IE Warning
Your browser is out of date!

This website uses the latest web technologies so it requires an up-to-date, fast browser!
Try Firefox or Chrome!
Solicitors and Law Firm

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

1.  ABOUT THE FIRM AND OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We are Murphy McElligott Solicitors of 69 Patrick Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.  You can contact us at the foregoing address or by email at info@mmce.ie

Murphy McElligott Solicitors takes data protection and information security responsibilities seriously.

This statement sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data about:

  • visitors to our website
  • individuals who apply for jobs through our website
  • subscribers to or users of our online services
  • individuals with whom we communicate or interact in the course of our business
  • individuals whose personal data is provided to us in connection with the provision of our services

Our "website" includes this website and our social media pages. This statement also sets out information about data subject rights and our obligations under data protection law.

We use cookies on our websites and this is explained here.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

There are instances where we invite or request individuals to provide us with their personal data (as defined in data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation), including through our website. In addition, individuals may volunteer their personal data to us by various means of communication, e.g. by telephone, email or via our website.

In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include: names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services. 

Information communicated in connection with the provision of our services is subject to client confidentiality obligations and may be protected by legal professional privilege.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

The purposes for which we use personal data and the legal basis for why that processing is necessary or permitted are:

n
Purpose(s) for Processing Legal Basis
Communicating with you, our clients or other persons in the course of our business To support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our clients provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned
Providing our services to clients and managing our business As above
Maintaining and operating our website As above
Maintaining and operating our website As above
Marketing to you about our services Consent - which you may withdraw at anytime
Processing of job applications (a) To perform or enter into a contract with the data subject; (b) to support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our clients provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned
For the prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering and other crimes or for the purpose of responding to a binding request from a public authority or court   To comply with our legal obligations

Transferring information to third parties, including to our own service providers

(a) To support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our clients provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned; (b) to comply with our legal obligations; or (c) to protect vital interests.

We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject; and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.

We will retain personal data about job applicant candidates for no more than one year.

3. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose personal data to:

  • Third parties who provide a service to us
  • A public authority in the event that we are required to do so by law
  • A third party where we are under a legal obligation to transfer it to that third party
  • A prospective seller or buyer of any of our assets or business
  • A third party where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see Contact Us below).

4. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

5. YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

To the extent that we are a controller of your personal data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data
  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you
  • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances,
  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

6. SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded in our firm. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

7. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here.  However, if we make material changes to this statement, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective.  Please review this statement periodically for updates.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice please contact us on info@mmce.ie

Murphy McElligott Solicitors Cookies Policy

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expire

"_ga " cookie

This cookie is a Google Analytics persistent cookie which is used to distinguish unique users.

2 years

"_gat" cookie

This cookie is used to throttle request rate. These are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service and ShareThis service. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.

Session

"_gid" cookie

Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability.

Session

"YSC" cookie

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Session

"PREF" cookie

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

8 months

"GPS" cookie

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

Session

"VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE" cookie

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 days

"cookie Status_sitename"

CookieStatus is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay. This is a cookie placed on your device by us. This cookie lasts for a maximum of 10 days.

10 days

"JESSIONID" cookie

JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server and is a cookie placed on your device by us. It lasts until the end of the session.

Session

"unam" cookie

This cookie is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors "click-stream" activity, e.g. web pages viewed and navigated, and time spent on pages.

Session

Third party sites

Please remember that when you click on a link from our site to another site, this cookie policy is no longer in effect. We have no control and do not therefore assume any responsibility for cookies used on that other site/s. We recommend you check the cookie policy of each site you visit.

Changes to this cookie policy

This cookie policy may be updated from time to time. The current and subsisting policy at any stage will be displayed on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by email to info@mmce.ie

You can also talk to any of us at any time by contacting us at +353 1 230 3266
or you can email us at info@mmce.ie.